CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86411

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Services
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Twin Star International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style J03202 is a men's vest constructed from 60 percent linen, 40 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are trimmed with rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style J03202 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style J03202 falls within textile categoy designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division